Privacy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

STORE ROOM Ltd.
FN 500296 f
Heinrich Bablik Street 17, 2345 Brunn am Gebirge
info@storeroom.at

1. general information

The protection of your personal data (“Data“) is of particular concern to Store Room GmbH. Store Room GmbH processes your data in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations (e.g. DSGVO, DSG, TKG 2003).

This privacy policy is addressed to customers, business partners and other business contacts (including contact persons) as well as website visitors. Here you will find information about what happens to your data and what rights you have with regard to your data.

This privacy policy serves to fulfill the information obligations arising from the relevant data protection provisions (in particular Art. 13 and 14 DSGVO and Art. 96 Para. 3 TKG 2003).

2. what data is processed? Where does this data come from?

Store Room GmbH processes the data provided by you for the purposes for which they were collected. It may happen that in the course of Store Room GmbH’s business activities, isolated data is also obtained from third parties or from public sources (e.g. public registers); if necessary, you will be informed accordingly.

3. for what purpose and on what legal basis are the data processed?

Store Room GmbH’s business activities include the development, construction and renting/leasing of warehouses and storage areas, primarily in the form of self-storage warehouses. Store Room GmbH processes the data for the purpose of this business activity and everything related to it; e.g. for the handling of the business relationship with customers and business partners, for the fulfillment of legal obligations to which Store Room GmbH is subject, for advertising our services and promotions, etc.

The legal bases for this are derived from the relevant data protection regulations, in particular Art 6 (1) DSGVO (consent under lit a, if one is to be obtained; contract performance/pre-contractual measures under lit b; fulfillment of legal obligations under lit c; and legitimate interests under lit f, specifically the interest in direct marketing and the interest in conducting our own business activities as described above).

4. will the data be transferred to other recipients?

It may happen that your data is transferred to other recipients as far as it is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes. These recipients are business partners who support us in our business activities. Furthermore, we may be required by law to transfer or disclose your data to third parties (such as authorities or courts). Should it be necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of our legal claims, your data may be disclosed to the bodies involved (such as lawyers, collection agencies).

In a few exceptional cases, your data will be transferred to recipients outside the European Union or the European Economic Area; in this case, however, Store Room GmbH will ensure that your data is adequately protected:

Stripe:

For the processing of payment transactions, we use the services of Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. in Ireland, a subsidiary of Stripe Inc. in the USA. During payment processing, some data is shared with Stripe Inc. divided in the USA. Stripe Inc. has EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification, which ensures adequate protection of your data. For more information, please refer to Stripe’s Privacy Policy at https://stripe.com/at/privacy.

AWS:

Amazon Web Services, Inc. The personal data is stored exclusively on servers in the “Frankfurt Region” in Germany. However, access from the USA is possible. Amazon Web Services, Inc. has EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification, which ensures adequate protection of your data. You can find more information in the AWS Privacy Policy of Amazon Web Services, Inc. read at %20Translation%2018-11-01).pdf.

Firebase:

For push messages, we use Firebase, a service provided by Google, Inc. Google, Inc. has EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification, which ensures adequate protection of your data. You can read more about the terms of use and data protection in relation to G Suite at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Hubspot:

For our online marketing and CRM, we use the services of Hubspot Inc. in the USA. Hubspot Inc. has EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification, which ensures adequate protection of your data.

If you are an addressee of our marketing mailings (e.g. newsletters), your email address (and in some cases first name, last name, title and gender) will be transmitted to Hubspot. For the purpose of evaluating the marketing mailings, cookies and web beacons are used, which collect certain technical information (e.g. browser information, IP address, time of opening). The marketing mailings contain information about innovations, promotions and offers of Store Room GmbH. The mailing is made on the basis of § 107 para. 3 TKG 2003 or – in cases where this provision does not apply – on the basis of the consent of the respective addressee. The evaluation of the marketing mailings is based on the protection of legitimate interests of Store Room GmbH (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO: Interest in marketing the services of Store Room GmbH, interest in improving these services and the marketing mailings). Newsletter recipients can unsubscribe from receiving (further) marketing mailings at any time by sending an e-mail to info@storeroom.at or by clicking on the corresponding unsubscribe link included at the end of each marketing mailing. You can find more information in the privacy policy and cookie statement of Hubspot Inc. (https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy and https://legal.hubspot.com/cookie-policy).

5. how long will the data be stored?

In principle, Store Room GmbH stores the data only as long as necessary to achieve the above purposes (idR until the termination of the contractual relationship). However, there are statutory retention obligations which mean that Store Room GmbH must store some data for a certain period even after the purpose has been achieved. Data required for the assertion, exercise or defense of any legal claims will be stored for as long as they are needed for this purpose.

6. what rights do i have regarding my data?

You have – within the framework of the legal requirements – the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability, objection to processing and revocation of consent given. You can exercise these rights by sending an email to info@storeroom.at.

Regarding the right of revocation: If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out on the basis of your consent until the revocation.

Regarding the right to object: You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your data processed by Store Room GmbH on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO). In this case, we will no longer process your data, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. You can object to the use of your data for advertising purposes at any time without giving reasons.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates applicable data protection laws, you can contact us at info@storeroom.at or file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Austria: the data protection authority).

7. additional information for website visitors

7.1 What data is processed when visiting the website? Where does this data come from?

Store Room GmbH processes the data you actively provide (e.g. those you enter in contact forms on the website) and those data that are automatically generated during a website visit (e.g. IP address, browser data, etc.).

7.2 For what purpose and on what legal basis is the data processed?

Store Room GmbH processes this data for the purpose of the technical functioning of the website and the optimization of the website in terms of system performance, user-friendliness and content. With regard to contact forms on the Website, Store Room GmbH processes the data in order to contact the Website Visitor in accordance with the latter’s request.

The legal basis for this is in particular the protection of legitimate interests of Store Room GmbH in the functionality and optimization of the website improvement or in the improvement of our offer and our website, the consent of the website visitor (eg for the setting of cookies; see below) and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (eg for contact requested via contact forms) (Art 6 para 1 DSGVO and Art 96 para 3 TKG 2003).

7.3 What data is transferred to other recipients?

The data may be transferred to other recipients, such as the provider or provider of analysis tools, to the extent required for the above-mentioned purposes.

For the recipients, see below.

7.4 Cookies & Co

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and that you only allow this in individual cases; that you exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general; as well as that cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

When disabling cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

To manage the cookies and similar technologies used (tracking pixels, web beacons, etc.) and related consents, we use the Consent Tool “Complianz”. Legal bases for the processing of personal data in this context are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DS-GVO and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. Our legitimate interest is to manage the cookies and similar technologies used and the related consents.

The provision of personal data is neither contractually required nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the personal data. If you do not provide the personal information, we will not be able to manage your consents.

Google Analytics:

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) (“Google“) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, which ensures adequate protection of your data. For more information on the terms of use and data protection regarding Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Cookies are used for statistical analysis, which enables an analysis of the use of the website by its visitors. The information thus generated is transferred to the server of the provider Google and stored there. You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored.

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Addendum” in Google Analytics. You can find out more about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad.

We have implemented Google Analytics IP address anonymization on this website. Anonymization takes place by shortening your IP address by Google while still within the EU or EEA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and only shortened there. The anonymization or masking of IP addresses takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before any storage or processing of the data takes place. For more information on IP address anonymization, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The user data is kept for a period of 6 months.

7.5 Server log files

In order to optimize this website with regard to system performance, user-friendliness and the provision of information about the services and offers of Store Room GmbH, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits. This includes the Internet protocol address (IP address), browser type and language setting, operating system, referrer URL, the Internet service provider, and the date and time. This data is not merged with other data.

8. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Store Room GmbH reserves the right to update the privacy policy as necessary. The current version of the privacy policy can be found at www.storeroom.at.

Lagerräume
Montag - Sonntag: 0 - 24h
Rund um die Uhr immer zugänglich
Büro
Mo - Do: 08:00 - 17:00 Uhr
Freitag: 08:00 - 14:00 Uhr

You don’t know exactly how much storage space you need, how renting our selfstorage space works or you have other questions? We are happy to assist you!

You would like to visit our storage facilities before renting to get an idea on site? Then book an appointment right here!

You are welcome to send us a message via our contact form, send us an email directly, or even send us a message via WHATSAPP:

Of course you can also call us:

We are happy to be there for you:

Your name*
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Storage spaces
Monday - Sunday: 0 - 24h
Always accessible around the clock
Office
Mo - Thu: 08:00 - 17:00
Fr: 08:00 - 14:00

You don’t know exactly how much storage space you need, how renting our selfstorage space works or you have other questions? We are happy to assist you!

You would like to visit our storage facilities before renting to get an idea on site? Then book an appointment right here!

You are welcome to send us a message via our contact form, send us an email directly, or even send us a message via WHATSAPP:

Of course you can also call us:

We are happy to be there for you:

Your name*
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Location selection

At which location do you want to book a STORE ROOM self-storage unit?

Vienna south
Vienna north
Vienna city 1030

Location selection

At which location do you want to rent a STORE ROOM self-storage unit?

Vienna South
Vienna North
Vienna City 1030

Send us your message or request

Your name*
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.